Popularity of Running Shoe Brands Based on Google Search Volume

A year ago, I was bored and used a Google tool to get an estimate of the search volume for the different running shoe brands and posted the results. I decided to update it. Here is the December 2014 estimated monthly search volumes (along with 2013’s):

 20142013
Nike running shoes165000110000
Brooks running shoes3310027100
Adidas running shoes3310027100
Asics running shoes3310049500
Mizuno running shoes1810022200
New Balance running shoes1810014800
Newton running shoes1810022200
Reebok running shoes99008100
Puma running shoes81008100
Under Armour running shoes66003600
Saucony running shoes54004400
Altra running shoes54002400
Salomon running shoes44002900
Skechers running shoes36002900
Merrell running shoes36002400
On running shoes29002400
Fila running shoes24001600
Karrimor running shoes2400
Avia running shoes1600880
Pearl Izumi running shoes10001600
Scott running shoes10001000
Zoot running shoes10001000
Converse running shoes880590
North Face running shoes720590
Lotto running shoes590260
APL running shoes590
Earth Runners590
Diadora running shoes590
Ecco running shoes590480
Ryka running shoes390390
Keen running shoes390320
Skora running shoes320320
Karhu running shoes320320
Etonic running shoes320210
Li Ning running shoes320260
La Sportiva running shoes260210
Patagonia running shoes210170
Power running shoes210140
Hi Tec running shoes210170
Spira running shoes210320
Montrail running shoes210
Everlast running shoes170
Anta running shoes170
League running shoes17050
Icebug running shoes170260
Salming running shoes17020
Hoka One One running shoes170140
Kalenji running shoes14090
Warrior running shoes14090
Peak running shoes140
Vasque running shoes14090
Joma running shoes11070
Scarpa running shoes11070
Slazenger running shoes11070
Vivobarefoot running shoes9090
Inov-8 running shoes9070
Vibram Five Fingers running shoes90110
Gravity Defyer running shoes70
Spalding running shoes5070
Tecnica running shoes5070
KangaROOS running shoes5040
Helly Hansen running shoes5040
Aetrex running shoes5050
361 Degrees running shoes4020
Airia running shoes4010
Somnio running shoes40110
Xero running shoes4050
Speedo running shoes30
Zem running shoes2030
ARCH running shoes200
Salewa running shoes20
Loco running shoes2030
Alpinestars running shoes20
Soft Star running shoes1010
Boombah running shoes100
Woolf running shoes20
Lems running shoes100
Olympikus running shoes10
GoLite running shoes1010
B2R running shoes1010
Luna running shoes1010
Hersey running shoes1010
Prospecs running shoes100
Onitsuka Tiger running shoes10170
Vitruvian running shoes1010
Newline running shoes1010
Feelmax running shoes1010
Sole Gliders running shoes1030
Ampla running shoes10
Healus running shoes10
Topo Athletic running shoes100
Springboost running shoes100
Lalo running shoes10
Neimaj running shoes0
A4 running shoes0
Crosskix running shoes00
Anatom running shoes0
Smaat running shoes00
Typhoon running shoes0
Shamma running shoes0
Leguano running shoes0
Brandblack running shoes00
Sockwa running shoes00
Haglöfs running shoes0
Sole Runner running shoes00
Sako running shoes0
TESH Sports running shoes00
3 Over 7 running shoes00
Forus running shoes00
Be Real running shoes00
Jinga running shoes00
Laser running shoes00
Freet running shoes00
Turntex running shoes00
Brütting running shoes00
Columbia running shoes00

As with the 2013 post, there are some disclaimers:

  • The numbers represent the estimated number of times that the words are searched in a month.
  • The data is only based on the brand of the shoe with the words ‘running shoe’ added. Obviously there will be many more and different searches for different permutations of the brand and all the different models of the running shoes brands.
  • The data is global or international
  • Those brands at the bottom returned no searches in Google for their brand name with running shoe appended. They may well have a different search volume without that appended.
  • I am not going to make any claims based on what I found, except to say it was an interesting use of 10 minutes of my time to amuse myself and, hopefully, you as well.
  • Some of the brands above no longer exist; but some of them are still searched for! (eg Vitruvian and Loco … which is actually quite interesting!)
  • Some of the brands have just recently been launched and do not yet appear in the data

See also, what I did previously to work out the social media popularity of different brands.

Last updated by .

3 Responses to Popularity of Running Shoe Brands Based on Google Search Volume

  1. Kevin A. Kirby, DPM December 18, 2014 at 5:54 am #

    Wow….never heard of many of these shoe brands!

  2. Clayton December 19, 2014 at 3:27 pm #

    Hi Craig. Great article – I never would have thought to use data in such an interesting way!

  3. Mandy January 3, 2015 at 8:41 pm #

    Wow, there is so many brands – I know only few of them…

Leave a Reply